Eugene Volokh*
[…] treatment . . . given to any individual because he is an Indian living on or near a reservation"); id. § 2000e-2(j) (explaining that the act does not require "preferential treatment to any individual or to any group because of the race, color, religion, sex, or national origin of such individual or group on account of [any] imbalance"); id. § 2000e-3(b) (prohibiting "print[ing] or publish[ing] . . . any notice or advertisement . . . indicating any preference, limitation, specification, or discrimination, based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin"); Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3604(c) (1994) (barring housing advertising "that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin"); CAL. GOV'T CODE § 1233 (West 1995) (making it "unlawful . . . to discriminate against a prospective or incumbent employee or to give preference to a person identified as a member of an ethnic, racial, or religious group upon the basis of such membership or identification"); id. § 12955(c) (West Supp. 1997) (barring housing advertising that "indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex" and other factors).