Eugene Volokh*
[…] Superior Court, 53 Cal. 3d 282, 287-89, 807 P.2d 434, 436-37, 279 Cal. Rptr. 592, 594-95 (1991) (discussing which cases are affected by statutes modifying trial procedures); Strauch v. Superior Court, 107 Cal. App. 3d 45, 49, 165 Cal. Rptr. 552, 554 (1980) (same).
180. See Clausing v. San Francisco Unified Sch. Dist., 221 Cal. App. 3d 1224, 1237, 271 Cal. Rptr. 72, 78 (1990); Taylor v. Madigan, 53 Cal. App. 3d 943, 951, 126 Cal. Rptr. 376, 381 (1975).
181. CAL. CONST. art. XVIII, § 1 (legislative proposal); id. art. II, § 8(b) (initiative proposal; to be precise, the petitions must be "signed by electors equal in number to . . . 8 percent . . . of the votes for all candidates for Governor at the last gubernatorial election"); id. art. XVIII, § 4 (majority vote requirement).
182. Of course, the U.S. Constitution itself significantly constrains any race- or sex-conscious program.
183. CAL. CONST. art I, § 31; CALIFORNIA BALLOT PAMPHLET, supra note 8, at 94 (text of proposed law).