Eugene Volokh*
[…] See also 96 Op. Kan. Att'y Gen. 1 (1996) (citing University of Kansas antidiscrimination policy that bars sex discrimination in "rights or benefits" of students, faculty, and employees "unless sex is a bona fide qualification"); cf. IOWA CODE ANN. § 216.9 (West 1994) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting any bona fide religious institution from imposing [educational] qualifications based on religion when such qualifications are related to a bona fide religious purpose . . . .").
96. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 1317(b), 1317.3(b) (West 1990 & Supp. 1997) (prohibiting sex discrimination in treatment by hospitals unless "a circumstance such as . . . sex . . . is medically significant to the provision of appropriate medical care to the patient").